IAS Prelims 2015 Study Material Download

IAS Prelims 2015 Study Material Download

Indian Administrative Services (IAS) has released the preliminary examination study material IAS Prelims 2015 Study Material its official website. Candidates who have applied for the IAS examination, those candidates are eagerly waiting for their IAS Prelims study material. All the applied candidates may check and download their preliminary examination study material through its official website.

IAS prelims 2015 Study Material

Details about IAS Prelims 2015:

Indian Administrative Services (IAS) has released the notification to recruit the candidates for filling up various Administrative posts in government services like IAS, IPS and etc posts. Candidates who have applied for the civil services examinations like preliminary and mains 2015, those are looking up for IAS Preliminary 2015 because candidates first qualify in the preliminary examination and after that those are eligible for the mains examination.

Here we will provide some of the IAS Prelims 2015 examination model set. Candidates can download the below questions and prepare well for the IAS preliminary examination.

  1. Consider the following statements:
    1. The French were the last to come to India in search of trade opportunities.
    2. The Portuguese were the first European community to discover a direct sea route to India.
    3. Queen Elizabeth I was a share holder of the British East India Company.

Which of the statements given above is/are are correct?

  1. 1 and 2 only
    b. 2 and 3 only
    c. 1 and 3 only
    d. All of the above

Answer: d

  1. Which of the following statements is incorrect about “Drain of Wealth” theory in context of Indian freedom struggle?
  2. The Drain of Wealth theory was systemically initiated by Dadabhai Naoroji.
    b. Through this theory Naoroji sought to prove that Britain was draining money out of India.
    c. Drain of Wealth included “Home Charges”.
    d. All the statements are correct.

Answer: c

  1. Consider the following statements about Permanent Settlement System.
  2. Permanent Settlement System was introduced by Lord Wellesley in 1793.
    2. It was introduced on the recommendations of Sir John Shore.

Which of the statements given above is/are are correct?

  1. 1 only
    b. 2 only
    c. Both 1and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: b

  1. Consider the following statements about Lord William Bentinck.
  2. Bentinck was the first Governor-General of India.
    2. He was thought to be a reform oriented person.
    3. He brought a law against Sati Pratha.

Which of the statements given above is/are are correct?

  1. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 3 and 4
    d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: d

  1. The play ‘Neeldarpan’ is associated with the Indigo Revolt (1858) of Bengal. Who wrote this play?
  2. Ishwar Chandra Gupta.
    b. Deen Bandhu Mitra
    c. Bhanu Bandopadhyay.
    d. Rajshekhar Basu

Answer: b

  1. Who was the Governor General of India at the time of formation of the Indian National Congress?
  2. Lord Lytton
    b. Lord Dufferin
    c. Lord Elgin
    d. Lord Minto

Answer: b

  1. Who among the following is known as “The Father of the Indian Renaissance”?
  2. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
    b. Swami Vivekananda
    c. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
    d. Swami Dayanand Saraswati

Answer: c

  1. Who is known as Father of Indian Unrest?
  2. Bhagat Singh
    b. Chandra Shekhar Azad
    c. Mahatma Gandhi
    d. Bala Gangadhar Tilak

Answer: d

  1. “Our system acts very much like a sponge, drawing up all the good things from the banks of the Ganges, and squeezing them down on the banks of the Thames”. Who said this?
  2. John Sullivan
    b. John Shore
    c. Lord Minto
    d. Lord Clive

Answer: a

  1. Which of the following Indian province was annexed on account of alleged misgovernance?
  2. Awadh
    b. Satara
    c. Jhansi
    d. Mysore

Answer: a

How to download IAS Prelims 2015 Study Material:

  • Log on to the official website.
  • Click on the link of IAS Prelims 2015 Study Material.
  • Study material will be appeared on the screen.
  • Download it save it and take hard copy it for examination purpose.

Click here to download IAS Prelims 2015 Study Material

SSC Recruitment, Results 2016 © 2016 | Sitemap | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer